40, Wintringham Road, DN32 0PA
40 Wintringham Road is a 95 m² terraced home in Grimsby. It sold for £53,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £53,000 -1.3% -3.5% Mar 2006 £62,500 20.0% 17.8% Jan 2003 £34,995 1.5% -0.0% Mar 1997 £32,000 549.5% 541.9% Oct 1996 £16,100 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £557 per square metre (£52 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £731 per square metre (£68 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £53,000 £558 £69,441 £731 Mar 2006 £62,500 £658 £94,003 £990 Jan 2003 £34,995 £368 £98,215 £1,034 Mar 1997 £32,000 £337 £109,884 £1,157 Oct 1996 £16,100 £169 £54,175 £570 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £69,441. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsby are now selling for between £870 and £1,820 per square metre (£80 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Wintringham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/12/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Wintringham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.