1, The Rowans, BD17 5DB
1 The Rowans is a 173 m² detached home in Baildon. It sold for £349,500 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £349,500 0.2% -1.9% Mar 2007 £340,000 12.4% 10.5% Apr 2000 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, The Rowans.
- Internal area
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,020 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,960 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £349,500 £2,020 £512,026 £2,960 Mar 2007 £340,000 £1,965 £552,496 £3,194 Apr 2000 £150,000 £867 £548,969 £3,173 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £512,026. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Baildon are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,390 per square metre (£216 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £403,000 and £586,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 770 square metres (8,288 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 The Rowans. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/11/2017. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 The Rowans.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: