48, Oakleigh View, BD17 5TP
48 Oakleigh View is a 145 m² detached home in Baildon. It sold for £385,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £385,000 5.3% 3.2% Aug 2001 £160,000 3.6% 1.7% Apr 1995 £128,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Oakleigh View.
- Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,655 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,890 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £385,000 £2,655 £564,034 £3,890 Aug 2001 £160,000 £1,103 £529,840 £3,654 Apr 1995 £128,000 £883 £499,267 £3,443 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £564,034. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Baildon are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,390 per square metre (£216 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £492,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 468 square metres (5,038 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Oakleigh View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/04/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Oakleigh View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 22/04912/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 48 Oakleigh View Baildon West Yorkshire
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 28 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None