116, Caroline Way, BN23 5AY
116 Caroline Way is a 69 m² flat in Eastbourne. It sold for £217,500 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £217,500 1.4% -0.8% Dec 2004 £180,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,152 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,101 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £217,500 £3,152 £213,962 £3,101 Dec 2004 £180,000 £2,609 £160,642 £2,328 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,962. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,870 per square metre (£272 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 116 Caroline Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/06/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2007) for 116 Caroline Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.