19, Gibraltar Walk, E2 7LH
19 Gibraltar Walk is a 87 m² terraced home in Hoxton. It sold for £650,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £650,000 * 7.6% 5.4% Sep 2010 £375,000 20.6% 17.7% Sep 2006 £175,000 11.2% 9.2% Dec 1995 £56,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,471 per square metre (£694 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,593 per square metre (£798 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £650,000 £7,471 £747,612 £8,593 Sep 2010 £375,000 £4,310 £629,969 £7,241 Sep 2006 £175,000 £2,011 £377,285 £4,337 Dec 1995 £56,000 £644 £574,302 £6,601 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £747,612. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoxton are now selling for between £6,920 and £9,730 per square metre (£642 and £903 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £602,000 and £847,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- AGL439770
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 19 Gibraltar Walk, London
- Owner
-
JK STUDIO PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11120630)
Proprietor address: 19 Gibraltar Walk, Bethnal Green, London E2 7LH
Price paid on title: £650,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Aug 2018
- Title number
- EGL195968
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 19 Gibraltar Walk, London
- Owner
-
JK STUDIO PROPERTY LTD
(Company reference number: 11120630)
Proprietor address: 19 Gibraltar Walk, London E2 7LH
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Apr 2018
- Summary:
- 09 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929