2, The Terrace, MK18 5HU
2 The Terrace is a 48 m² terraced home in Akeley. It sold for £180,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £180,000 13.7% 11.4% Nov 2015 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, The Terrace.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,362 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £180,000 £3,750 £209,375 £4,362 Nov 2015 £135,000 £2,812 £183,718 £3,827 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,375. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Akeley are now selling for between £4,040 and £4,950 per square metre (£375 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 The Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/10/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 The Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 15 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: