17, Lavender Close, CM20 3QJ
17 Lavender Close is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Harlow. It sold for £315,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £315,000 7.3% 5.6% Aug 2014 £238,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Lavender Close.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,200 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,143 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £315,000 £4,200 £385,746 £5,143 Aug 2014 £238,000 £3,173 £392,541 £5,234 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £385,746. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,220 per square metre (£315 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EX529592
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 17, 18 and, 23 Lavender Close, Harlow
- Owner
-
MOAT HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: IP17434R)
Proprietor address: Mariner House, Galleon Boulevard, Crossways, Dartford, Kent DA2 6QE
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Jul 2006
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Lavender Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Lavender Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 20 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 September 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D