10, Seabreeze Drive, NP19 0LF
10 Seabreeze Drive is a 43 m² terraced home in Newport. It sold for £85,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £85,000 * -0.7% -2.7% Jun 2010 £89,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Seabreeze Drive.
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,976 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,664 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £85,000 £1,977 £114,534 £2,664 Jun 2010 £89,950 £2,092 £143,261 £3,332 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,534. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,500 per square metre (£164 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £108,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Seabreeze Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/05/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Seabreeze Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area: