126, Exeter Street, SP1 2SG
126 Exeter Street is a 88 m² terraced home in Salisbury. It sold for £235,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £235,000 0.5% -1.7% Nov 2007 £222,500 2.6% 0.2% May 2005 £209,000 17.8% 16.2% May 1999 £78,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 126, Exeter Street.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,670 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,163 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £235,000 £2,670 £278,315 £3,163 Nov 2007 £222,500 £2,528 £322,350 £3,663 May 2005 £209,000 £2,375 £334,812 £3,805 May 1999 £78,000 £886 £284,067 £3,228 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,315. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £2,810 and £4,290 per square metre (£261 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 126 Exeter Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 126 Exeter Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: