10, Meadow Cottages, NG4 2FE
10 Meadow Cottages is a 78 m² terraced home in Netherfield. It sold for £102,500 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £102,500 1.0% -1.2% Jul 2004 £89,950 23.3% 21.6% Dec 2000 £41,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Meadow Cottages.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,314 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,959 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £102,500 £1,314 £152,783 £1,959 Jul 2004 £89,950 £1,153 £174,223 £2,234 Dec 2000 £41,950 £538 £168,442 £2,160 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,783. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Netherfield are now selling for between £1,970 and £3,070 per square metre (£183 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Meadow Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/07/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Meadow Cottages.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.