53, Bells Hill, EN5 2SG
53 Bells Hill is a 88 m² detached home in High Barnet. It sold for £570,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £570,000 8.0% 6.5% Jun 2013 £400,000 4.7% 2.0% Jun 2006 £290,000 9.8% 7.0% Nov 2004 £250,000 9.7% 8.1% Sep 1999 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Bells Hill.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,477 per square metre (£602 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,167 per square metre (£666 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £570,000 £6,477 £630,688 £7,167 Jun 2013 £400,000 £4,545 £587,461 £6,676 Jun 2006 £290,000 £3,295 £569,953 £6,477 Nov 2004 £250,000 £2,841 £515,705 £5,860 Sep 1999 £155,000 £1,761 £560,176 £6,366 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £630,688. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in High Barnet are now selling for between £5,770 and £6,900 per square metre (£536 and £641 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £508,000 and £607,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Bells Hill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/10/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Bells Hill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2017 17/3575/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 53 Bells Hill Barne
- Description:
- Single storey front extension
- Summary:
- 31 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: