23, Gerald Road, RM8 1PT
23 Gerald Road is a 85 m² terraced home in Chadwell Heath. It sold for £330,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £330,000 5.3% 3.0% Dec 2003 £160,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,882 per square metre (£361 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,880 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £330,000 £3,882 £414,836 £4,880 Dec 2003 £160,000 £1,882 £424,191 £4,990 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,836. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,530 per square metre (£409 and £513 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £375,000 and £470,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Gerald Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2017. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2017) for 23 Gerald Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.