10, Water Street, LL57 3EU
10 Water Street is a 53 m² terraced home in Bethesda. It sold for £57,500 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
£57,500 on Oct 2018
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,084 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,440 per square metre (£134 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £57,500 £1,085 £76,340 £1,440 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £76,340. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bethesda are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,540 per square metre (£157 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £135,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, dual fuel (mineral and wood).