Vine Cottage, GL20 7AD
Vine Cottage is a 101 m² terraced home in Walton Cardiff. It sold for £346,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £346,000 3.1% 0.9% Jul 2003 £218,500 16.9% 15.2% Jul 1997 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Vine Cottage.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,425 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,167 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £346,000 £3,426 £420,840 £4,167 Jul 2003 £218,500 £2,163 £410,397 £4,063 Jul 1997 £85,000 £842 £373,085 £3,694 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,840. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton Cardiff are now selling for between £3,040 and £3,920 per square metre (£282 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £396,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 295 square metres (3,175 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Vine Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/12/2022. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for Vine Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 03 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: