10, Brayton Place, LS14 5BB
10 Brayton Place is a 78 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £96,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £96,000 3.2% 1.5% Aug 2011 £77,000 5.6% 3.1% Apr 2003 £48,950 18.0% 16.1% Mar 1998 £21,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Brayton Place.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,230 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,751 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £96,000 £1,231 £136,584 £1,751 Aug 2011 £77,000 £987 £150,695 £1,932 Apr 2003 £48,950 £628 £151,594 £1,944 Mar 1998 £21,000 £269 £112,444 £1,442 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,584. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,530 per square metre (£174 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Brayton Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Brayton Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.
- Summary: