225, Leeds Road, LS25 7EA
225 Leeds Road is a 120 m² detached home in Kippax. It sold for £375,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £375,000 8.0% 5.8% Jul 2001 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 225, Leeds Road.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,076 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £375,000 £3,125 £489,179 £4,076 Jul 2001 £100,000 £833 £333,083 £2,776 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £489,179. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kippax are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,340 per square metre (£209 and £310 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £401,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,118 square metres (12,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 225 Leeds Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/01/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 225 Leeds Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2022 22/01448/DHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 225 Leeds Road Kippax Leeds
- Description:
- 5.00m single storey rear extension, 3.00m to ridge height (flat roof)
- Summary:
- 21 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.