Butts Cottage, Butts Road, S45 0AX
Butts Cottage Butts Road is a 108 m² detached home in Ashover. It sold for £325,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £325,000 4.2% 2.0% Oct 2002 £175,000 43.0% 40.9% Apr 2001 £100,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Butts Cottage, Butts Road.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,009 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,147 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £325,000 £3,009 £447,899 £4,147 Oct 2002 £175,000 £1,620 £475,381 £4,402 Apr 2001 £100,500 £931 £354,098 £3,279 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £447,899. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashover are now selling for between £3,320 and £4,420 per square metre (£308 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £359,000 and £477,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Butts Cottage Butts Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/09/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for Butts Cottage Butts Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2002 02/00792/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Butts Cottage Butts Road Ashover Chesterfield Derbyshir
- Description:
- Proposed two storey side extension, pitched roof over rear extension, conservatory and retention of arched pedestrian access (Conservation Area)(Amended Title)(Amended Plan)
- Summary:
- 08 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.