19, Eley Drive, BN2 7FH
19 Eley Drive is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Rottingdean. It sold for £432,500 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £432,500 5.9% 4.4% Nov 2014 £360,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Eley Drive.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,178 per square metre (£574 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,049 per square metre (£655 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £432,500 £6,179 £493,402 £7,049 Nov 2014 £360,000 £5,143 £500,939 £7,156 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £493,402. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rottingdean are now selling for between £4,420 and £6,020 per square metre (£410 and £559 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 398 square metres (4,284 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Eley Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/07/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Eley Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 BH2021/02242
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 Eley Drive Rottingdean Brighton
- Description:
- Prior approval for the erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 4.50m, for which the maximum height would be 3.45m, and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.90m.
- Summary:
- 06 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.