56, Howard Street, GL1 4UU
56 Howard Street is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Gloucester. It sold for £140,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £140,000 5.1% 3.0% Jun 2015 £120,000 -0.8% -3.1% Jan 2008 £127,500 6.4% 4.1% Feb 2004 £99,950 16.7% 15.3% May 1999 £48,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,707 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,367 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £140,000 £1,707 £194,069 £2,367 Jun 2015 £120,000 £1,463 £204,581 £2,495 Jan 2008 £127,500 £1,555 £203,944 £2,487 Feb 2004 £99,950 £1,219 £223,667 £2,728 May 1999 £48,000 £585 £240,930 £2,938 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,069. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gloucester are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,550 per square metre (£169 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Howard Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/02/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Howard Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: