207, Muirfield Road, WD19 6HZ
207 Muirfield Road is a 89 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £372,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £372,000 8.4% 6.7% Nov 2012 £227,000 4.2% 1.7% Oct 2002 £149,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 207, Muirfield Road.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,179 per square metre (£388 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,873 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £372,000 £4,180 £433,718 £4,873 Nov 2012 £227,000 £2,551 £394,453 £4,432 Oct 2002 £149,950 £1,685 £408,071 £4,585 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £433,718. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,750 and £6,090 per square metre (£441 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £423,000 and £542,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 207 Muirfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/11/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 207 Muirfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.