Faircroft, Whatfield Road, IP7 6LZ
Faircroft Whatfield Road is a 91 m² detached home in Hadleigh. It sold for £360,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £360,000 4.3% 2.0% Jan 2004 £199,950 11.9% 10.8% Nov 2002 £176,000 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,956 per square metre (£368 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,704 per square metre (£437 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £360,000 £3,956 £428,068 £4,704 Jan 2004 £199,950 £2,197 £409,610 £4,501 Nov 2002 £176,000 £1,934 £406,257 £4,464 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £428,068. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hadleigh are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,060 per square metre (£301 and £377 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 779 square metres (8,385 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Faircroft Whatfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Faircroft Whatfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 DC/22/04400
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Faircroft Whatfield Road Elmsett Ipswich Suffolk
- Description:
- Householder Application - Erection of single storey rear extension (following removal of existing).
- Planning ref:
- August 2022 DC/22/03879
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Faircroft Whatfield Road Elmsett Ipswich Suffolk
- Description:
- Application to determine if prior approval is required for a proposed: Larger Home Extension The Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (England) Order 2015 (as amended) - Schedule 2, Part 1, Class A - Erection of a single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- April 2018 DC/18/01193
- Type: