157, More Close, W14 9BW
157 More Close is a 47 m² flat in West Kensington. It sold for £460,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £460,000 -0.4% -2.0% Aug 2014 £467,000 7.9% 5.6% Jun 2001 £172,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 157, More Close.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,787 per square metre (£909 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,436 per square metre (£877 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £460,000 £9,787 £443,511 £9,436 Aug 2014 £467,000 £9,936 £442,587 £9,417 Jun 2001 £172,000 £3,660 £453,169 £9,642 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £443,511. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Kensington are now selling for between £7,640 and £10,380 per square metre (£709 and £964 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £359,000 and £488,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 157 More Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/07/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 157 More Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.
- Summary:
- 03 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.