101, Avocet Way, OX26 6YN
101 Avocet Way is a 54 m² terraced home in Bicester. It sold for £232,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £232,000 2.8% 0.8% Aug 2008 £179,000 5.8% 3.3% Aug 2002 £128,000 15.6% 13.7% Jul 1996 £52,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 101, Avocet Way.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,296 per square metre (£399 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,898 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £232,000 £4,296 £264,509 £4,898 Aug 2008 £179,000 £3,315 £309,006 £5,722 Aug 2002 £128,000 £2,370 £292,279 £5,413 Jul 1996 £52,500 £972 £283,312 £5,247 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £264,509. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 101 Avocet Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/09/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 101 Avocet Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: