Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2018 £173,500 3.2% 1.0%
Jul 2007 £124,250 8.1% 5.9%
Jul 2003 £91,000 21.2% 19.6%
Sep 2000 £53,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Salisbury Road.

Floorplan 58
View floorplan
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,589 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,085 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2018 £173,500 £2,590 £206,688 £3,085
Jul 2007 £124,250 £1,854 £199,483 £2,977
Jul 2003 £91,000 £1,358 £210,817 £3,147
Sep 2000 £53,000 £791 £194,622 £2,905

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,688. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,210 per square metre (£210 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 58 Salisbury Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Salisbury Road.

Photos for 58 Salisbury Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.