24, Holbrook Way, BR2 8EE
24 Holbrook Way is a 99 m² terraced home in Bickley. It sold for £430,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £430,000 4.4% 2.1% Apr 2005 £249,995 15.8% 14.1% Dec 2002 £176,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Holbrook Way.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,343 per square metre (£403 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,284 per square metre (£491 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £430,000 £4,343 £523,132 £5,284 Apr 2005 £249,995 £2,525 £632,361 £6,387 Dec 2002 £176,000 £1,778 £485,634 £4,905 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £523,132. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bickley are now selling for between £5,030 and £6,540 per square metre (£467 and £607 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £498,000 and £647,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Holbrook Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/07/2017. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Holbrook Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.