20, Hunters Rise, TF4 2LG
20 Hunters Rise is a 55 m² terraced home in Dawley. It sold for £120,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £120,000 * 4.4% 2.2% Jan 2002 £59,500 6.5% 5.0% Feb 1998 £46,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Hunters Rise.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,181 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,335 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £120,000 £2,182 £183,414 £3,335 Jan 2002 £59,500 £1,082 £193,194 £3,513 Feb 1998 £46,500 £845 £180,149 £3,275 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,414. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawley are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,890 per square metre (£196 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SL104399
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 20 Hunters Rise, Lawley Bank, Telford
- Owner
-
VIKASH PATEL PROPERTY GROUP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11233256)
Proprietor address: 20 Hunters Rise, Lawley Bank, Telford TF4 2LG
Price paid on title: £120,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Jul 2018
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Hunters Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2020. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Hunters Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to 2021
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental