20c, Raymonds Plain, AL7 4TF
20c Raymonds Plain is a 49 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £185,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £185,000 6.9% 5.1% Jul 2012 £123,500 na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,775 per square metre (£351 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,603 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £185,000 £3,776 £176,544 £3,603 Jul 2012 £123,500 £2,520 £187,993 £3,837 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,544. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20c Raymonds Plain. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2018. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 20c Raymonds Plain.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 04 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: