Hurstbourne, 6, Spring Lane, SO32 2PT
Hurstbourne, 6 Spring Lane is a 129 m² detached home in Waltham Chase. It sold for £480,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £480,000 5.1% 2.9% Aug 2000 £197,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Hurstbourne, 6, Spring Lane.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,720 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,997 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £480,000 £3,721 £515,674 £3,997 Aug 2000 £197,500 £1,531 £590,400 £4,577 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £515,674. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Chase are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,550 per square metre (£354 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £493,000 and £587,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 431 square metres (4,639 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Hurstbourne, 6 Spring Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/01/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2017) for Hurstbourne, 6 Spring Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.