4, Crossmead, EX35 6DG
4 Crossmead is a 110 m² terraced home in Lynton. It sold for £230,000 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2018 £230,000 2.0% -0.2% Aug 2004 £176,500 17.7% 15.8% Mar 1996 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Crossmead.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,090 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,608 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £230,000 £2,091 £286,855 £2,608 Aug 2004 £176,500 £1,605 £295,338 £2,685 Mar 1996 £45,000 £409 £256,845 £2,335 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,855. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lynton are now selling for between £2,630 and £4,250 per square metre (£244 and £394 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £468,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Crossmead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/10/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Crossmead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 21 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 29 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: