37, Irwell, B77 2JH
37 Irwell is a 75 m² terraced home in Glascote. It sold for £120,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £120,000 * 20.7% 18.9% Apr 2013 £46,400 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Irwell.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,600 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,108 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £120,000 £1,600 £158,081 £2,108 Apr 2013 £46,400 £619 £80,948 £1,079 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,081. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glascote are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,180 per square metre (£195 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF588722
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 37 Irwell, Belgrave, Tamworth
- Owner
-
MERCIAN KINGDOM LTD
(Company reference number: 10582549)
Proprietor address: 8 Richmond Road, Sutton Coldfield B73 6BJ
Price paid on title: £120,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Aug 2018
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 37 Irwell. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Irwell.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.