2 Stables, The Butts, CA9 3JQ
2 Stables The Butts is a 68 m² flat in Nenthead. It sold for £78,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £78,000 4.1% 1.8% Jan 2007 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2 Stables, The Butts.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,147 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,320 per square metre (£123 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £78,000 £1,147 £89,772 £1,320 Jan 2007 £50,000 £735 £51,485 £757 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £89,772. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nenthead are now selling for between £1,370 and £2,470 per square metre (£127 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Stables The Butts. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/05/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Stables The Butts.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.