2, Meredith Road, PO2 9NN
2 Meredith Road is a 124 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £305,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £305,000 7.5% 5.4% Jul 1995 £57,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Meredith Road.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,459 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,964 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £305,000 £2,460 £367,488 £2,964 Jul 1995 £57,500 £464 £313,250 £2,526 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,488. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,310 per square metre (£221 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £410,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Meredith Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/12/2017. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2017) for 2 Meredith Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2002 A*27238/AA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Meredith Road Hilsea Portsmouth Hants
- Description:
- CONSTRUCTION OF DETACHED GARAGE TO REAR
- Summary:
- 22 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.