38, Derry Hill, LS29 6NF
38 Derry Hill is a 63 m² terraced home in Menston. It sold for £179,950 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £179,950 4.4% 2.8% Oct 2014 £155,000 3.7% 1.2% Jun 2010 £132,500 0.4% -2.1% May 2005 £130,000 8.8% 7.0% Jun 1995 £56,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,856 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,563 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £179,950 £2,856 £224,480 £3,563 Oct 2014 £155,000 £2,460 £223,093 £3,541 Jun 2010 £132,500 £2,103 £201,084 £3,192 May 2005 £130,000 £2,063 £237,639 £3,772 Jun 1995 £56,000 £889 £311,130 £4,939 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,480. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Menston are now selling for between £2,760 and £4,070 per square metre (£256 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: