Property data
Sale history
£650,000 on Jan 2018
Internal area
185 square metres (1,991 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,513 per square metre (£326 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,675 per square metre (£434 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2018 £650,000 £3,514 £864,927 £4,675

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 185 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £864,927. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 185 m², this implies a valuation between £533,000 and £720,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
505 square metres (5,436 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2016 WHIT/TP/16/00261
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
39 Heol Don, Whitchurch, Cardiff,
Description:
FELL TREE
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
185 sqm (1,991 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.