53, Farm Hill, EX4 2LW
53 Farm Hill is a 59 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £161,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £161,000 2.4% 0.3% Apr 2003 £112,500 35.0% 32.9% Apr 2002 £83,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,728 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,280 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £161,000 £2,729 £193,509 £3,280 Apr 2003 £112,500 £1,907 £246,098 £4,171 Apr 2002 £83,000 £1,407 £226,658 £3,842 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,509. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,090 and £3,980 per square metre (£287 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 53 Farm Hill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2018) for 53 Farm Hill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 17 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.