14, Jupiter Way, GL4 5JE
14 Jupiter Way is a 59 m² terraced home in Abbeymead. It sold for £182,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £182,000 * 2.4% -0.1% Oct 2016 £175,000 2.6% 0.5% Nov 2007 £138,500 4.6% 2.0% Jul 2005 £125,000 1.0% -1.5% Sep 2004 £124,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Jupiter Way.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,084 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,097 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £182,000 £3,085 £241,745 £4,097 Oct 2016 £175,000 £2,966 £253,713 £4,300 Nov 2007 £138,500 £2,347 £221,514 £3,754 Jul 2005 £125,000 £2,119 £225,990 £3,830 Sep 2004 £124,000 £2,102 £234,484 £3,974 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,745. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,070 per square metre (£312 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- GR112103
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 14 Jupiter Way, Abbeymead, Gloucester
- Owner
-
ABINCO LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11270652)
Proprietor address: Midway House, Herrick Way, Staverton Technology Park, Staverton, Cheltenham GL51 6TQ, 14 Jupiter Way, Abbeymead, Gloucester GL4 5JE
Price paid on title: £182,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Aug 2018
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Jupiter Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/11/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Jupiter Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.