248, Wetherby Road, LS17 8NE
248 Wetherby Road is a 142 m² detached home in Leeds. It sold for £515,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £515,000 3.5% 1.4% Aug 2010 £395,000 2.3% -0.2% Jun 2006 £358,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 248, Wetherby Road.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,626 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,911 per square metre (£456 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £515,000 £3,627 £697,394 £4,911 Aug 2010 £395,000 £2,782 £651,152 £4,586 Jun 2006 £358,750 £2,526 £653,308 £4,601 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £697,394. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,890 and £4,290 per square metre (£268 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £410,000 and £609,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,094 square metres (11,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 248 Wetherby Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 248 Wetherby Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 18/06922/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 248 Wetherby Road Roundhay Leeds
- Description:
- Removal of conservatory and construction of single storey side and rear extension; conversion of garage to habitable room and construction of new garage
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 18/04643/TR
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 248 Wetherby Road Roundhay Leeds
- Description:
- T1 Willow - Remove
- Planning ref:
- May 2010 10/00976/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 248 Wetherby Road Roundhay Leeds
- Description:
- Part single storey part two storey front and side extension including new canopy to front
- Planning ref:
- February 2010 09/05324/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application