133, Church Lane, M9 4WH
133 Church Lane is a 98 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £102,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £102,000 * 20.5% 17.6% Mar 2016 £65,200 * 4.0% 1.7% Apr 2004 £41,000 3.6% 1.8% May 1995 £29,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 133, Church Lane.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,040 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,017 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £102,000 £1,041 £197,697 £2,017 Mar 2016 £65,200 £665 £158,295 £1,615 Apr 2004 £41,000 £418 £211,141 £2,154 May 1995 £29,950 £306 £212,248 £2,166 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,697. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,270 per square metre (£150 and £210 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA216475
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 133 Church Lane, Moston, Manchester
- Owner
-
SZSHAH LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10096823)
Proprietor address: 351 Colne Road, Burnley BB10 2LB
Price paid on title: £102,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Aug 2018
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 133 Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 133 Church Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: