Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2018 £167,500 4.5% 2.8%
Aug 2012 £127,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Percy Street.

Floorplan 46
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,147 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,876 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2018 £167,500 £2,147 £224,329 £2,876
Aug 2012 £127,000 £1,628 £212,677 £2,727

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,329. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,290 per square metre (£232 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 46 Percy Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Percy Street.

Photos for 46 Percy Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.