53, Stokehill, BA14 7TJ
53 Stokehill is a 131 m² detached home in Hilperton. It sold for £268,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £268,000 3.0% 0.8% Apr 2007 £192,500 9.1% 7.0% Dec 2001 £121,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Stokehill.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,045 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,394 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £268,000 £2,046 £313,676 £2,394 Apr 2007 £192,500 £1,469 £291,533 £2,225 Dec 2001 £121,000 £924 £258,501 £1,973 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,676. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hilperton are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,640 per square metre (£259 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £477,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Stokehill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Stokehill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.