185, Wharncliffe Road, WF2 7PZ
185 Wharncliffe Road is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Wakefield. It sold for £105,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
£105,000 on Apr 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 185, Wharncliffe Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,438 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,140 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £105,000 £1,438 £156,249 £2,140 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,249. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wakefield are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,980 per square metre (£179 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 318 square metres (3,423 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 185 Wharncliffe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/11/2017. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 185 Wharncliffe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.