147, Groby Road, LE3 9EF
147 Groby Road is a 55 m² flat in Leicester. It sold for £67,500 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £67,500 * 3.3% 1.3% Aug 1997 £34,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,227 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,334 per square metre (£124 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £67,500 £1,227 £73,395 £1,334 Aug 1997 £34,000 £618 £121,766 £2,214 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £73,395. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,090 per square metre (£200 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 147 Groby Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/11/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 147 Groby Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.