1, Bishopsgate Walk, PO19 6FG
1 Bishopsgate Walk is a 73 m² terraced home in Chichester. It sold for £425,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
£425,000 on Apr 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Bishopsgate Walk.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,821 per square metre (£541 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,036 per square metre (£561 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £425,000 £5,822 £440,615 £6,036 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £440,615. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chichester are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,780 per square metre (£316 and £444 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Bishopsgate Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/11/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Bishopsgate Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.