5, Bell Road, RH12 3QJ
5 Bell Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Broadbridge Heath. It sold for £440,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £440,000 1.9% -0.8% Nov 2016 £428,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Bell Road.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,714 per square metre (£531 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,618 per square metre (£615 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £440,000 £5,714 £509,621 £6,618 Nov 2016 £428,000 £5,558 £514,109 £6,677 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £509,621. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broadbridge Heath are now selling for between £4,040 and £5,230 per square metre (£375 and £485 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £311,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Bell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/10/2017. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Bell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.