31, Avon Terrace, SP2 7BT
31 Avon Terrace is a 83 m² terraced home in Salisbury. It sold for £240,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £240,000 2.5% 0.3% Nov 2006 £180,500 11.9% 9.3% Apr 2005 £150,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,891 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,305 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £240,000 £2,892 £274,350 £3,305 Nov 2006 £180,500 £2,175 £255,449 £3,078 Apr 2005 £150,000 £1,807 £184,203 £2,219 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,350. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,850 per square metre (£266 and £357 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 Avon Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Avon Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.