6, Russell Close, BN14 8LR
6 Russell Close is a 66 m² terraced home in Worthing. It sold for £257,500 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £257,500 4.7% 3.1% Aug 2014 £212,000 3.8% 1.3% May 2005 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Russell Close.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,901 per square metre (£362 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,733 per square metre (£440 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £257,500 £3,902 £312,348 £4,733 Aug 2014 £212,000 £3,212 £323,582 £4,903 May 2005 £150,000 £2,273 £303,093 £4,592 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,348. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worthing are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,580 per square metre (£332 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Russell Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/06/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Russell Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.