9, Heol Barcud, SA7 9NL
9 Heol Barcud is a 131 m² detached home in Llansamlet. It sold for £277,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £277,000 1.7% -0.5% May 2004 £220,000 15.2% 13.5% Oct 1999 £115,450 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Heol Barcud.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,114 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,154 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £277,000 £2,115 £413,138 £3,154 May 2004 £220,000 £1,679 £425,264 £3,246 Oct 1999 £115,450 £881 £483,906 £3,694 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £413,138. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llansamlet are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,650 per square metre (£171 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 855 square metres (9,203 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Heol Barcud. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2018. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2018) for 9 Heol Barcud.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.