97, Burcot Road, S8 9FF
97 Burcot Road is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £195,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £195,000 4.2% 2.1% Dec 2009 £135,000 10.0% 7.6% Jan 2002 £63,500 5.4% 3.8% Apr 1997 £49,500 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,708 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,840 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £195,000 £2,708 £276,498 £3,840 Dec 2009 £135,000 £1,875 £254,362 £3,533 Jan 2002 £63,500 £882 £270,299 £3,754 Apr 1997 £49,500 £688 £332,457 £4,617 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,498. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- SYK353401
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 97 Burcot Road, Sheffield
- Owner
-
WALLACE ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04216645)
Proprietor address: Building 4 Imperial Place, Maxwell Road, Borehamwood WD6 1JN
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Nov 2014
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 97 Burcot Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/11/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Burcot Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: