8, Coniston Grove, WA11 9NH
8 Coniston Grove is a 91 m² semi-detached home in St Helens. It sold for £140,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
£140,000 on Aug 2018
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,538 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,246 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £140,000 £1,538 £204,419 £2,246 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,419. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Helens are now selling for between £1,800 and £2,450 per square metre (£167 and £227 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- MS559661
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 8 Coniston Grove, St. Helens
- Owner
-
MARINDELLAND ESTATES (JERSEY) LIMITED
Incorporated in JERSEY
Proprietor address: Elysium, Les Ruisseaux, St. Brelade, Jersey, JE3 8DD
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 May 2025
- Planning ref:
- February 2019 P/2018/0896/HHFP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Coniston Grove St Helens Merseyside
- Description:
- Single storey front and rear extension to form annexe (amended proposal).
- Summary:
- 10 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area: