37, The Grove, CT6 7QD
37 The Grove is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £300,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £300,000 5.6% 3.2% Oct 2005 £149,995 13.7% 12.0% Mar 1999 £64,000 7.6% 5.6% Jun 1996 £52,500 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,225 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,758 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £300,000 £3,226 £349,538 £3,758 Oct 2005 £149,995 £1,613 £292,940 £3,150 Mar 1999 £64,000 £688 £343,782 £3,697 Jun 1996 £52,500 £565 £335,592 £3,609 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £349,538. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 467 square metres (5,027 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 CA//18/00373
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 37 The Grove Herne Bay
- Description:
- Proposed rear dormer together with hip to gable roof alteration.
- Summary:
- 24 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.